Analyses of signal network of bone metabolism through giant cell-rich lesions of bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kato Ikuma  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80644939)
Research Collaborator FURUYA Mitsuko
KAWABATA Yusuke
MATSUO Kosuke
TANAKA Reiko
OHASHI Kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨巨細胞腫 / 骨腫瘍 / RANK / RANKL / 遺伝子変異 / 病理組織 / 免疫組織化学 / 分子標的治療 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Denosumab, a human monoclonal antibody directed against the receptor activator of nuclear factor-kappa B ligand (RANKL), was introduced as a therapeutic agentis for giant cell tumor of bone (GCTB). To understand the complete mechanism of denosumab, we compared the histologic and immunohistochemical features of GCTBs before and after denosumab therapy. In all cases, the osteoclast-like giant cells disappeared. However, all post-therapeutic lesions still contained many H3.3 G34W(+) cells. Immunofluorescent double-staining revealed that RUNX2(+) mononuclear cells co-expressed H3.3 G34W in pre- and post-denosumab lesions. In conclusion, the neoplastic cells survive denosumab therapy and make woven bones in respond to the new environment free from osteoclastic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年発見された特異的遺伝子異常の視点を加えたことで、骨巨細胞腫は、非腫瘍細胞(破骨細胞系細胞)との相互作用によって成立している腫瘍性病変であることが明らかとなった。また抗RANKL抗体による治療は、一見すると劇的な治療効果があるように思われていたが、根本的な治療とは言い難いことが明らかとなった。病理組織像と遺伝子異常を統合的に解析することが、疾患の本質的な理解につながることが示された。