Biological elucidation of lung cancer originating from cancer cell producing chemokine ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Umeda Shigeaki  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30644439)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケモカインリガンド / ケモカインレセプター / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 多重免疫染色 / 肺癌 / 肺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of a chemokine ligand, CXCL7 and a chemokine receptor, CXCR2 in lung cancer was examined. The real time PCR analysis revealed the mRNA of CXCL7 was reduced in adenocarcinoma and small cell carcinoma. However, squamous cell carcinoma, normal airway cells and stromal cells had no CXCL7 expression. The mRNA of CXCR2 was overexpressed in squamous cell carcinoma. Immunohistochemistry detected weak CXCR2 expression in lung cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CXCL7の発現は高分化な癌細胞で弱く、低分化な癌細胞で発現が強く見られた。このことは癌細胞の悪性度が増す中で、癌細胞の生存にとって有効な環境を作るものである可能性が示唆された。CXCR2の発現は癌細胞で確認できなかった。CXCL7の発現態度と合わせて考えるとCXCL7の作用ターゲットは癌細胞自身に働きかけるものではなく、癌細胞の周囲への炎症細胞へ作用する可能性が示唆された。癌細胞自身のCXCL7への発現や癌細胞周囲の炎症細胞でのCXCR2の発現を抑えることは、癌の免疫療法を開発する上で重要な基礎データとなりうる。