Project/Area Number |
16K19088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 癌微小環境 / 癌間質相互作用 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 中皮間葉転換 / ペリオスチン / microRNA-21 / 転移前リンパ節 / リンパ管新生 / periostin / miR-21 / エクソソーム / 中皮-間葉転換 / 病理学 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are three pathways of cancer metastasis: hematogenous, lymphatic, and dissemination. In this study, we focused on the environment (cancer microenvironment) surrounding cancer cells in the early stage of lymphatic metastasis. The expression levels of periostin, a secreted protein, and miR-21, a microRNA, released from the gastric cancer microenvironment, are related to the presence of lymph node metastasis. Analysis of these function showed that they play an important role in progression from early lymph node metastasis. In addition, we focused on the similarity between the early stage of lymph node metastasis and the dissemination pathway that spreads in the body cavity. It was clarified that periostin and miR-21 act as a cancer promoter by acting on lymphatic endothelial cells and mesothelial cells that compose the cancer microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまで十分に研究が進んでいなかったリンパ節転移初期段階における癌細胞を取り巻く環境で、ペリオスチンとmiR-21という因子が重要な役割を担っていることを示した。また、これまでリンパ節転移の初期段階と播種の類似性に着目する研究はあまり知られていないが、一見異なった転移経路においても、これらの因子が癌細胞の環境を構成するリンパ管内皮細胞や中皮細胞に同様に作用する事が示された。本研究の成果により、ペリオスチンやmiR-21が転移を予測するマーカーとして応用されることが期待されるだけでなく、転移治療の標的因子となる可能性も示唆された。