Development of hormone-dependent salivary cancer therapy based on the comprehensive understanding of androgen receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Kouhei  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (10608756)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唾液腺導管癌 / 転写因子 / FOXA1 / マイクロアレイ / アンドロゲン受容体 / 転写制御 / mRNA / 唾液腺腫瘍 / 病理学 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the molecular pathogenesis of salivary duct carcinoma (SDC). SDC, an androgen receptor (AR)-positive malignancy, is a relatively rare salivary cancer characterized by extremely poor outcome. The growth of SDC is reported to be androgen dependent. Although androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) might be effective in SDC based on its effect on other AR-expressing cancers, such as prostate cancer (PCa) and apocrine carcinoma of the breast (ACB), its detailed gene expression signature in SDC is unclear. In this study we compare the gene expressions of SDC, PCa and ACB to reveal their shared and distinct features. We aim to identify novel diagnostic marker and develop therapeutic strategy for SDC.