The role of STIL in invadopodia formation of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hideaki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90711276)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSTIL / 浸潤突起 / 膵臓癌 / 浸潤 / ソニックヘッジホッグ / 細胞骨格 / 病理学 / 消化器・唾液腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Invadopodia are protrusions with the matrix-degrading capability. We found out that knockdown of STIL (SCL/TAL1 interrupting locus) reduced invadopodia formation. In this study, we investigated the function of STIL in invadopodia formation. In our results, STIL localized at the core of the early invadopodia. Knockdown of STIL decreased phosphorylated Cortactin (Y421) that is necessary for remodeling of invadopodial actin cores. In immunoprecipitation and proximity ligation assay, STIL formed complexes with Cortactin at invadopodia. In our results, STIL regulates invadopodia formation through phosphorylation of Cortactin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓癌は、高度な浸潤能を伴う予後不良な癌種であるが、その浸潤能を生み出す分子メカニズムは殆ど明らかになっておらず、その解明が急務である。本研究では、ヘッジホッグ関連因子、中心小体複製関連因子であり膵臓癌で発現が上昇しているSTILが浸潤突起形成を介して膵臓癌浸潤に関与していることを示した。本研究により得られたSTIL-Cortactinが浸潤突起形成を介して膵臓癌浸潤に関与しているという知見は、STILが膵臓癌の新規治療標的になり得ることを示し、また病理組織上でのSTIL-Cortactinの検出が膵臓癌病理診断に応用できる可能性があることを示すものと考えている。