Clinicopathological significance of PD-L1 expression in peripheral T-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Hiroaki  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (30647780)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / PD-L1 / 腫瘍免疫 / 予後 / ATLL / tumor-immunity / prognosis / 病理学 / 末梢性T細胞性リンパ腫 / 医歯薬学 / 基礎医学 / 人体病理学 / 血液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Programmed cell death ligand 1 (PD-L1) is expressed on both tumor cells and tumor-infiltrating nonmalignant cells in lymphoid malignancies. The PD-1/PD-L1 pathway suppresses host antitumor responses, although little is known about the significance of PD-1/PD-L1 expression in the tumor microenvironment. To investigate the clinicopathological impact of PD-L1 expression in adult T-cell leukemia/ lymphoma(ATLL), we performed PD-L1 immunostaining. Neoplastic PD-L1 (nPD-L1) positive ATLL had inferior overall survival(OS) compared to nPD-L1 negative ATLL. Among nPD-L1 negative ATLL, microenvironmental PD-L1(miPD-L1) positive ATLL showed superior OS compared to PD-L1 negative ATLL. The expression of nPD-L1 and miPD-L1 maintained prognostic value for OS in multivariate analysis.
This is the significant report describing the clinicopathological features and outcomes of PD-L1 expression in ATLL.