Pathological analysis for risk of carcinogenesis after sustained virologic response for hepatitis C virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Reiichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50705217)
Research Collaborator YANO Hirohisa
AKIBA Jun
NAITO Yoshiki
KUSANO Hironori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsC型肝炎 / SVR / 肝がん / 線維化 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sustained virological response (SVR) is defined as undetectable serum hepatitis C virus (HCV) RNA after completion of antiviral therapy for chronic HCV infection. We studied resected liver tissues in 53 patients with initial hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) after achieving SVR. This study found following insights. (1) Hepatic fibrosis that does not decrease sufficiently after achieving SVR may be a risk factor of liver carcinogenesis in the patients after achieving SVR. Sinusoidal capillarization, i.e., CD34 expression in sinusoidal mesenchymal cells, and activation of HSCs, i.e., αSMA expression in sinusoidal mesenchymal cells, may contribute to hepatic fibrosis after achieving SVR. (2) There were 14 patients with previous infection of hepatitis B virus.