The role of sexual hormone in hematological malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yuya  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50750725)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 白血病 / 多発性骨髄腫 / 骨髄増殖性疾患 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / エストロゲンレセプター / 性ホルモン / エストロゲン受容体 / 細胞周期 / 性ホルモン受容体 / エストロゲン / びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫 / 造血器腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clinically and pathologically analyzed the expression rate of estrogen receptor alpha and estrogen receptor beta, mainly for diffuse large cell type B cell lymphoma (DLBCL). Furthermore, we analyzed the effect of an estrogen receptor inhibitor on cultured cells derived from DLBCL. As a result, we obtained the result of the effect of the drug, involved in cell cycle arrest through the MAP kinase pathway. This result may lead to new therapeutic development.