Mutational status in combined hepatocellular-cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kusano Hironori  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30569380)
Research Collaborator YANO Hirohisa  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授
AKIBA Jun  久留米大学病院, 病院病理部, 教授
OGASAWARA Sachiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師
NAITO Yoshiki  久留米大学病院, 病院病理部, 講師
KONDO Reiichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教
NAKASHIMA Osamu  久留米大学病院, 臨床検査部, 教授
KAGE Masayoshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 客員教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords混合型肝癌 / 遺伝子異常 / 肝腫瘍 / 細胆管細胞癌 / 臨床病理学的検討 / IDH1/2遺伝子変異 / 医歯薬学 / 基礎医学 / 人体病理学 / 消化器・唾液腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combined hepatocellular cholangiocarcinomas (CHCs) are divided into classical type (CHC-classical) and subtypes with stem-cell features. The latter is further classified into typical subtype (CHC-SC-typical), intermediate-cell subtype (CHC-SC-int), and cholangiolocellular subtype (CHC-SC-CLC) in the recent WHO classification. In this study, we analyzed a series of CHCs to clarify the clinicopathologic features and KRAS and IDH1/2 mutational status of each subtype. Compared with other CHCs, CHCs-SC-CLC were less frequently associated with chronic viral hepatitis, showed lower levels of serum AFP and DCP, and had higher frequency of IDH1/2 mutations. Compared with intrahepatic cholangiocarcinomas, CHCs-SC-CLC showed lower incidence of vascular invasion and nodal metastasis, lower level of serum CA19-9 and lower frequency of expression of S100P. Our results suggest that CHC-SC-CLC may be a distinct entity among primary liver carcinomas.