Project/Area Number |
16K19099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Kanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Rika Kasajima 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 特別研究員 (20630875)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 次世代シークエンサー / Ion PGM / 遺伝子変異解析 / 前立腺癌 / ネットワーク解析 / 遺伝子間ネットワーク解析 / ネットワーク / 泌尿生殖器・内分泌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There exist many integrated analyses of whole-genome, exome, and transcriptome data of Caucasian prostate cancer. However, a few reports of analysis on Japanese cases have been available in literature. It has been known that there are “regional and/or ethnic differences” between Asian and Caucasian populations in the tumorigenesis of prostate cancer. To detect the genetic alterations appeared in prostate cancer in Japanese population, we created new panels designated as KCC71. In KCC71, 71 genes were selected, based on the gene mutations reported in the analyses of prostate cancers. In this study, frozen tumor tissues from 21 Japanese prostate cancer patients were subjected to the analyses with the panels using Ion PGM to identify gene alterations. We found that some genes had highly frequent genetic mutations. We also performed pathway analyses to predict the molecular pathways related to prostate cancer tumorigenesis in Japanese population with TNCG data base.