The molecular function of TMEPAI in tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yukihide  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (40618534)
Research Collaborator Meidi Utami Puteri
Riezki Amalia
Mohammed Abdelaziz
Bantari Wisynu Kusuma Wardhani
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍形成 / 足場非依存的増殖 / TMEPAI / Wnt / がん関連遺伝子 / 生体内機能解析 / 腫瘍学 / 実験病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TMEPAI is a transmembrane protein that is highly expressed in cancer cells and is known to be involved in tumorigenesis. Several TMEPAI isoforms that possess distinct extra-cellular domain are reported. In this study, we found that the TMEPAI isoform D is strongly expressed in breast cancer cell lines. Therefore, TMEPAI in involved in anchorage-independent growth in breast cancer cells. Moreover, we demonstrated that TMEPAI's novel molecular function that TMEPAI inhibits Wnt signaling pathway.