Analysis of association between chronic inflammation and tumorigenesis in skin using psoriasis mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mii Shinji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80646505)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCD109 / 皮膚発癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 炎症性発癌 / 病理学 / 癌 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of CD109 in skin tumorigenesis using a two-stage carcinogenesis model in CD109-deficient mice with chronic skin inflammation. Although no significant difference was found in conversion rates from papilloma to carcinoma between wild-type and CD109-deficient mice in the carcinogenesis model, we observed fewer and smaller papillomas in CD109-deficient mice than in wild-type mice. Additionally, immunofluorescence analysis showed that SMAD2 phosphorylation and NRF2 expression were enhanced in primary keratinocytes from CD109-deficient mice compared with in those from wild-type mice.
These results suggest that CD109 deficiency suppresses skin tumorigenesis by enhancing TGF-β/SMAD/NRF2 pathway activity.