Analysis of regulatory mechanisms of the surface expression of latent TGF-beta on monocytes and differential monocyte functions caused by the ratio of latent TGF-beta expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Misako Nakayama  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00510306)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTGF-beta / 単球 / インフルエンザウイルスワクチン / サル / LAP / 潜在型TGF-β / 長期免疫 / カニクイザル / 免疫反応 / ワクチン / TGF-β / インフルエンザウイルス / 動物モデル / マクロファージ / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, monkeys with high or low expression of TGF-beta (latency-associated peptide: LAP) on monocytes were selected (3 monkeys in each group) and vaccinated, followed by a challenge infection with a highly pathogenic avian influenza virus five years after vaccination. In the LAP low group, vaccine antigen-specific antibody responses were stronger and virus titers in the tracheal swab were lower, compared to those in the LAP high group. These results suggested that individuals with lower expression of LAP on monocytes may have higher induction of protective immunity after vaccination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
増殖因子の一つであるTGF-betaは先天性および適応性免疫を抑制することで知られるが、潜在型TGF-beta(LAP)の細胞表面における発現により免疫反応がどのように調節されているのかは不明な点が多い。
本研究では、試験管内での単球表面におけるLAPの発現が非常に不安定であったことから、生体内での実験が必須と考えられた。ヒトに最も近い動物モデルであるサルを用いたことで、ヒト生体内の現象が再現できた可能性が高いと考えられる。