A role of anti-inflammatory T cell subset on LUBAC-deficient autoinflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI KATSUHIRO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (70739862)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症 / T細胞 / Treg / 細胞死 / 自己免疫 / 自己炎症 / LUBAC / cpdm / Sharpin / 自己免疫疾患 / 自己炎症性疾患 / 免疫 / SHARPIN / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The linear ubiquitin chain assembly complex (LUBAC), which is one of ubiquitin ligase family, has critical roles to sufficient activation of canonical NF-κB signaling and regulation of cell death upon TNFR signaling activation. Spontaneous LUBAC-defective mice, called chronic proliferative dermatitis (cpdm) mice, show enhanced TNFα-induced cell death of the epithelial keratinocytes that induces chronic autoinflammation including severe dermatitis, in which innate immune cells have been recognized to dominantly involve in the inflammatory processes. In this study, we focused on the pathological roles of T cells, which have been ignored because they were rarely detected on the skin lesions. As a result, we concluded that T cells drive progression of the skin cell death and chronic inflammatory environment through a novel mechanism.