Effect of bacterial signal molecule AI-2 on the metabolism and pathogenicity of protozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Torahiko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (90762196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 教授 (40221650)
MATSUO Junji  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 講師 (50359486)
NAKAMURA Shinji  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40207882)
Research Collaborator MATSUSHITA Mizue
AKIZAWA Kouji
HAYASAKA Kasumi
FUKUMOTO Tatsuya
IWASAKI Sumio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微生物間相互作用 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 原生生物 / クオラムセンシング / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AI-2 is a bacterial signal molecule which is used for bacterial closs talk. In our previous studies, we reported that co-cultivation of bacteria and protozoa causes the raise of AI-2 concentration in the solution. However, the effect of AI-2 on protozoa was not reported. In this study, we compared phenotypic characteristics of protozoa under the presence or absence of AI-2. Our results showed that AI-2 causes the raise of mobility of amoeba cells in a concentraion dependent manner on solid agar surfaces. This suggests that amoeba can detect AI-2 concentration and control its mobility. We showed cross-Kingdom effect of AI-2 on protozoa for the first time.