Identification of novel Toxoplasma GRA proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ma Jisu  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90755266)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / デンスグラニュール / エフェクター機構 / GRA / GRA15 / オルガネラ / エフェクター / 病原性因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We purified host organelles of Toxoplasma-infected cells by ultracentrifugation and searched novel Toxoplasma-derived molecules and tested whether the effectors are derived from dense granules. Moreover, we searched GRA-dependent modulation of host cell signaling pathways by using ASP5-KO Toxoplasma and analyzed the effect of GRA-dependent suppression and activation of host cell signaling pathways comprehensively and globally by luciferase assay. As a result, we succeeded to identify a novel virulence effector candidate protein called TgGIF, which potentially disrupts host Gate-16-dependent host cell-autonomous immune response to Toxoplasma. We will continue to study the virulent role of TgGIF in Toxoplasma immunoparasitology.