Project/Area Number |
16K19117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Mi-ichi Fumika 佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師(特定) (70576818)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 赤痢アメーバ / シスト形成 / フローサイトメトリー法 / 原虫 / シスト形成制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Amoebiasis is caused by Entamoeba histolytica infection, a protozoan parasite belonging to the phylum Amoebozoa. This parasite undergoes a fundamental cell differentiation process from proliferative trophozoite to dormant cyst, termed “encystation”. The cysts formed by encystation are solely responsible for the transmission of amoebiasis; therefore, Entamoeba encystation is an important subject from both biological and medical perspectives. Here, we have established a flow cytometry strategy for not only determining the percentage of formed cysts but also for monitoring changes in cell populations during encystation. This flow cytometry technique enabled us to screen a chemical library, the Pathogen Box of the Medicine for Malaria Venture. Among 400 compounds screened, 17 consistently showed a high negative effect in cyst formation. This is a prerequisite for the development of new drugs against amoebiasis, a global public health problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シスト形成は、寄生原虫の寄生性・病原性に関わる重要な生物機構であるが、その分子機構はほとんど解明されていない。今回フローサイトメトリーを用いる新規解析方法を導入したことにより、シスト形成に伴う、栄養体からシストへの細胞の分化を経時的にモニターできるようになっただけでなく、シスト形成数を自動で解析することが可能になったことから薬剤スクリーニングにも有用な方法である。限られた治療薬しか存在しないアメーバ赤痢症対策として喫急の課題である新規薬剤開発における薬剤標的候補分子の提示に繋がり、社会的な貢献という意義も大きい。