Elucidation of the function of group 2 innate lymphoid cells in chronic and severe cases of amebiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Risa  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (50645801)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords赤痢アメーバ症 / グループ2自然リンパ球 / Th2サイトカイン / 寄生虫感染症 / 免疫学 / 腸赤痢アメーバ症 / 感染症 / 寄生虫 / Th2 サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal amebiasis is chronic and presents severe symptoms such as liver abscess and brain abscess. Preventing the chronic infection of Entamoeba histolytica is important in host defense against severe pathological conditions. It has been reported that intestinal infection of Entamoeba histolytica produces a large amount of Th2 cytokines from the early phase of infection, but its role in the source and pathogenesis and severity has not been clarified. In this study, we found that the source of Th2 cytokines early in infection with Entamoeba histolytica is group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2). Furthermore, the in vivo depletion of ILC2 revealed that ILC2 and its Th2 cytokines contribute to exacerbating the pathogenesis of amebiasis.