Staphylococcal enterotoxin emetic mechanism revealed by newly primate emetic model, common marmoset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ono Hisaya  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (80704569)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブドウ球菌エンテロトキシン / 嘔吐型食中毒 / 肥満細胞 / 脱顆粒 / 消化管 / マーモセット / コモンマーモセット / 受容体 / 細菌毒素 / 毒素変異体 / 細菌 / 毒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staphylococcal enterotoxins (SEs) produced by Staphylococcus aureus are known as causative agents of emetic food poisoning. In the present study, we established common marmosets as an emetic animal model. Histological analysis uncovered that SEA bound with submucosal mast cells and induced mast cell degranulation. Additionally, ex vivo and in vivo pharmacological results showed that SEA-induced histamine release plays a critical role in the vomiting response in common marmosets. The present results suggested that 5-hydroxytryptamine also plays an important role in the transmission of emetic stimulation on the afferent vagus nerve or central nervous system. We conclude that SEA induces histamine release from submucosal mast cells in the gastrointestinal tract and that histamine contributes to the SEA-induced vomiting reflex via the serotonergic nerve and/or other vagus nerve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブドウ球菌エンテロトキシン(SE)は嘔吐活性を持ち、黄色ブドウ球菌による嘔吐型食中毒の原因毒素ですが、その嘔吐メカニズムはこれまで不明でした。今回、小型の霊長類であるコモンマーモセットを用いて嘔吐メカニズムを解明を試みました。コモンマーモセットの消化管においてSEと結合する細胞を探したところ、SEが粘膜下組織の肥満細胞を標的としており、さらにSEの作用により肥満細胞が脱顆粒を起こしていました。肥満細胞が放出する物質が嘔吐に関わると考えられたため消化管組織にSEを作用させたところ、ヒスタミンの放出が確認されました。