Study on the relationship between the causative Fusarium species of invasive fusariosis and environmental fungal flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Muraosa Yasunori  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任助教 (10574668)
Research Collaborator Oguchi Misato
Hino Yutaro
Yahiro Maki
Yarita kyoko
Watanabe Akira
Kamei Katsuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsFusarium / FSSC / 病原真菌 / 環境調査 / メタゲノム解析 / メタゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to reveal the relationship between the causative Fusarium species of invasive fusariosis and environmental fungal flora and the difference of virulence. F. petroliphilum (a member of the FSSC) was predominately isolated from the patients with invasive fusariosis. It was reveals that F. petroliphilum predominately isolated from the drain ports in the room. In the infection experiments using mice, the weight loss rate at 7 days after infection in the F. petroliphilum infection group was significantly reduced compared to the F. falciforme and the F. oxysporum infection groups. In addition to environmental factors, it was suggested that the virulence of F. petroliphilum was somewhat involved in the development of invasive fusariosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦ではこれまでにフザリウム症原因菌の詳細については調査されてこなかった。本研究ではフザリウム症の原因菌の詳細を明らかにし、本症の新たな基礎知見の集積に貢献した。さらに病室を含む室内の排水口が深在性フザリウム症の感染源として強く疑われることを示した。深在性フザリウム症の多くは病室内での感染が疑われることから、本研究の成果は今後の深在性フザリウム症の感染防除対策に深く寄与するものと考えられる。