Development of oral vaccine platform using lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Keita  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50634929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsワクチン / 粘膜ワクチン / 経口ワクチン / DNAワクチン / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / Citrobacter rodentium / 乳酸菌 / M細胞 / 粘膜ワクチン系 / パイエル板 / アジュバント / 粘膜免疫 / 分泌型IgA / 細胞性免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel oral vaccine system using lactic acid bacteria as a carrier of vaccine and obtained the following results. 1) We demonstrated that oral administration of lactic acid bacteria-expressing model antigen can induce antigen-specific immunity in mice. Furthermore, targeting to M cells, specialized intestinal epithelial cells for luminal antigen uptake to Peyer’s patches, can enhance the ability of antigen expressing lactic acid bacteria to induce antigen-specific immunity. 2) We revealed the mechanism of plasmid DNA delivery to host intestinal cells from orally administrated lactic acid bacteria. 3) We established an experimental system capable of evaluating the protective effect of the novel oral vaccine system, including lactic acid bacteria vaccine, using murine pathogenic C. rodentium infection model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳酸菌をキャリアとして用いることで、現行の注射型ワクチンでは誘導が難しい粘膜免疫の誘導が可能なワクチン系を実現できる可能性を示した。経口ワクチンの有効性を増強する方法として提唱されているM細胞標的化が乳酸菌ワクチン系においても有効に働くことを示すとともに、M細胞標的化の有効性を裏付ける成果を得た。本研究で確立した実験系を用いることで、これまでほとんど行われていない乳酸菌ワクチン系の有効性の比較評価が可能になった。