Mechanisms of Pseudomonas aeruginosa through intestinal epithelial cells layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Naoki Hayashi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70707463)
Research Collaborator Gotoh Naomasa  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30121560)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords緑膿菌 / べん毛 / 上皮細胞 / トランスロケーション / 多機能性糖脂質 / ムチン層透過 / ムチン層 / 鞭毛運動 / 化学走化性 / 感知 / GRO-α / 感染症 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pseudomonas aeruginosa is an opportunistic pathogen that causes severe sepsis.The gastrointestinal tract is considered one of the reservoirs in infection for P. aeruginosa.We consider the penetration of P. aeruginosa through the epithelial tissue to be at least 5 steps. We previously demonstrated that P. aeruginosa penetrates the mucin layer by flagellar motility and a mucin degrading protease. In this project, we found that penetration of the mucin layer by P. aeruginosa is facilitated by small proteins secreted by epithelial cells, both by inducing acceleration of a flagellar motility and increasing chemotaxis.Additionally, we found that multi-functional glycolipid is an effective inhibitor of flagellar motility in P. aeruginosa. The multi-functional glycolipid might be of potential use in the prevention and treatment of P. aeruginosa sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では緑膿菌トランスロケーションにおいて、緑膿菌が上皮細胞を感知して接近する機構と多機能性糖脂質による緑膿菌トランスロケーション制御機構について明らかにした。近年、薬剤耐性菌が世界的に増加しているが、この30年間、新たなタイプの抗菌薬開発は進んでおらず、薬剤耐性菌に対する新たな治療戦略が国際的に求められている。また、緑膿菌のべん毛は、ワクチンや抗感染症薬のターゲットとして注目されており、ヒトでの臨床研究を含めて多くの研究が進行している。本研究成果は、緑膿菌トランスロケーションメカニズムを明らかにすることに加え、多機能性糖脂質が新たな感染症予防および治療に応用をできる可能性を示すものである。