Elucidation of infection establishment of Bordetella pertussis and application for the vaccine development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Yukihiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90739210)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords百日咳 / ワクチン / BipA / バイオフィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current acellular pertussis vaccine protect against disease but fail to prevent infection and transmission of Bordetella pertussis, which is epidemiological agent of pertussis (whooping cough). This causes that detailed infection mechanisms of the bacterium are well not understood. To resolve the problem, I focused on Bordetella intermediate protein A (BipA) that is strongly expressed in B. pertussis grown on upper airway temperature (30°C), and analyzed its function. The experiment using BipA-deficient mutant of B. pertussis demonstrated that BipA plays a role in bacterial adhesion to human lung cell line. Furthermore, I generated a novel pertussis vaccine that contains not only current vaccine antigens, but also BipA. In addition, I found a B. pertussis isolate not expressing major virulence factors due to impaired function of BvgAS system in the course of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
百日咳はワクチン予防可能疾患とされているが、ワクチンが普及した日本や欧米においても感染制御に苦慮する状況が続いている。この問題を解決するために、百日咳菌の感染成立機構を解明するとともに、現行ワクチンを感染防御能を持つものに改良する必要がある。本研究では、BipAが百日咳菌の細胞接着因子であることを実証するとともに、BipAを抗原として含む新規百日せきワクチンの作製に成功した。本成果は、日本において年間数千人が報告される百日咳患者を減らすための有益な基礎データとなる。また、本研究の過程で発見した主要抗原を産生しない百日咳菌株はワクチンが無効である可能性が高く、今後の流行を監視していく必要がある。