Functional analysis of genomic islands in highly multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2017-2018)
National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tada Tatsuya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00624644)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Takashi
SATOU Kazuhito
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高度多剤耐性緑膿菌 / ゲノミックアイランド / 薬剤耐性因子 / インテグレーション / 薬剤耐性緑膿菌 / 多剤耐性緑膿菌 / 染色体 / プラスミド / 全ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nosocomial infection due to highly multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa threatens medical security worldwide. Our previous studies on whole genome analysis revealed that highly multidrug-resistant P. aeruginosa strains were disseminated in medical settings while uptaking drug-resistant genes through plasmid horizontally among these pathogens as well as uptaking these genes in the chromosomes. Our present study suggested that specific genes of genomic islands in highly multidrug-resistant P. aeruginosa are not associated with uptaking of outside genes, but the mutations of genes which P. aeruginosa generally harbor will be promote uptaking outside genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度多剤耐性緑膿菌は日本を含むアジアの医療施設で大きな問題となっている。これらの多剤耐性菌の耐性化にはプラスミドではなく染色体上に薬剤耐性因子を取り込む機構が存在することが示唆されている。この取り込み機構の解明は医療施設で蔓延する緑膿菌の高度耐性化のメカニズムの解明につながり、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。