The mechanisms by which polyI:C enhances IgA production in NALT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ariki Hiromi  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40515061)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTLR3 / polyI:C / CD103陽性樹状細胞 / 鼻腔関連リンパ組織 / NALT / 樹状細胞 / 粘膜免疫 / TICAM1 / インフルエンザワクチン / ウィルス / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of influenza virus prevention vaccines requires the proper selection of appropriate adjuvants. The mechanism by which poly I: C promotes antibody production has not been fully elucidated. PolyI:C is a synthetic analog for double-stranded RNA and intranasal inoculation with polyI:C strongly enhances IgA production in nasal mucosa. To uncover the mechanisms by which intranasal inoculation with polyI:C enhances IgA production, I investigated immune responses in nasal-associated lymphoid tissue after intranasal vaccination.