Molecular Mechanisms a Novel Genotype of Respiratory Syncytial Virus Replaced Old One
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Furuse Yuki  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 特定助教 (50740940)
Research Collaborator Oshitnai Hitoshi
Okamoto Michiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRSウイルス / 感染症 / 呼吸器感染 / 進化 / 遺伝子 / ウイルス / 病原性 / ウィルス / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) is a major cause of bronchiolitis among young children. In the study project, we analyzed a new genotype of the virus, ON1. We identified genetic signature of the ON1 RSV by whole genome sequencing. Phylogenetic analysis with the sequence data revealed evolutionary pathway that the ON1 RSV had generated. Mathematical modelling found immunological difference and seasonality as factors responsible for replacement of circulating genotypes of the virus. We also found a phenotypic difference between the ON1 and a former genotype of the virus in infection model with isolated virus and human airway-derived cells. Further study would unveil molecular mechanisms underlying difference between the genotypes.