Development of viral oncolytic agent using mammalian orthoreovirus with improved infectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAI YUTA  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (80506501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kobayashi Takeshi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (90324847)
Kawagishi Takahiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (90800029)
Research Collaborator Matsuura Yoshiharu  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (50157252)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレオウイルス / 癌 / 遺伝子治療 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 癌治療 / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian Reovirus (MRV) has important capacity that MRV show selective oncolytic activity in cancer cells. Currently, wild type T3D-C strain, which displays significant oncolytic activity, is developed as viral oncolytic agent. We generated recombinant RGD-MRV which has integrin-interactive RGD motif in MRV sigma1 protein to enable infection to MRV-resistant cancer cells via MRV receptor independent manner. This RGD-MRV exhibited enhanced infectivity and oncolysis of reovirus-resistant cancer cell. We generated various RGD-MRV variants which possessed multiple RGD motif, but not positive synergistic effect was observed. We examined the oncolytic activity of RGD-MRV to tumour in mice, but there were no significant differences in the oncolytic effect between RGD-MRV and wild-type MRV. That was, particular cancer cells resistant to infection of wild-type MRV transformed to be sensitive when the cells established tumour under mice skin.