Development of an anti-paramyxovirus drug targeting accessory C protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Oda Kosuke  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (60571255)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイスループットスクリーニング / FRET / 抗ウイルス薬 / センダイウイルス / Cタンパク質 / PPI阻害剤 / ヒトパラインフルエンザウイルス / PPI / パラミクソウイルス / 感染症 / 創薬 / X線結晶構造解析 / アクセサリータンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sendai virus (SeV) causes respiratory tract infection in mice and used as a prototype of viruses belonging to the family paramyxoviridae. In SeV lacking the C protein, the viral pathogenicity was significantly decreased. C protein associates with STAT1 to escape from the host innate system, and it associates with Alix for efficient viral budding from host cells. It is possible that a compound that inhibits the interaction between C protein and STAT1/Alix will become an antiviral drug against SeV or SeV-related viruses. In this study, we carried out a high-throughput screening assay to find a candidate agent targeting C protein. As the result, some acridone derivatives were found to inhibit the association of C protein with Alix.