Elucidation of HIV-1 pathogenesis dictated by the interplay between Nef and SERINC3/5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Mako  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 研究員 (70771129)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルス / HIV-1 / SERINC3/5 / Nef / HLA / ウィルス / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The host proteins SERINC 3 and 5 have been revealed as inhibitors of HIV-1 infectivity that are counteracted by Nef. However, it remains unclear whether this ability affects viral replication in vivo. Here, we examined the effects of patient-derived sequences on Nef’s ability to counteract SERINC3/5 and its association with patients’ viral load. We collected plasma viral RNA from HLA-typed, treatment-naive, chronically HIV-1 subtype B-infected subjects and determined Nef-encoding region sequences. Correlation between the Nef polymorphisms and plasma viral load was analyzed. We identified two Nef mutations that are correlated inversely with viral load. The Nef’s ability to counteract SERINC3/5 was assessed by using JTAg wild-type cells and the JTAg variant engineered to lack expression of both SERINC3/5. Viruses produced by JTAg, but not SERINC3/5-deleted JTAg, demonstrated that the two Nef mutations markedly impaired SERINC3/5 counteraction function.