Mechanism of viral cytotoxicity regulated by the leader promoter in paramyxovirus genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yusuke  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00735912)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパラミクソウイルス / リーダー配列 / ポリメラーゼ / 細胞傷害 / 細胞障害性 / ゲノム複製 / プロモーター / ヒトパラインフルエンザウイルス2型 / 複製 / 転写 / 感染症 / プロテオーム / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the mechanism of human parainfluenza virus type 2 growth, I focused on viral transcription and replication. I found that genomic leader promoter regulates the balance of transcription and replication, thereby affects viral cytotoxicity in the infected cells. Moreover, I revealed that an amino acid in the RNA binding domain of nucleoprotein, which encapsidates viral genome, is involved in the recognition of viral replication promoters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、ヒトパラインフルエンザウイルス2型の増殖に関わるプロモーター配列の機能や、それをウイルス蛋白が認識する機構が明らかになった。同様の原理は他の全てのパラミクソウイルスや、類似する別の科のウイルスにも保存されていることが示唆されている。このようなウイルス特異的な機構は、細胞生物学的に新しい発見であるばかりでなく、抗ウイルス薬の有望な標的になると考えられ、新たな治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。