Functional analysis of host factor participating in replication mechanism of the hepatitis E virus genome RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tominari  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00634164)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsE型肝炎ウイルス / レプリコン / リバースジェネティクス法 / 細胞培養 / ウイルス複製 / PSAPモチーフ / HEV / RNA複製 / PSAP / リアルタイムRT-PCR法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to elucidate the replication mechanism of hepatitis E virus (HEV), we constructed an HEV replicon that can multiplicate full-length genomic RNA but cannot produce virions in transfected cells. We could obtain evidence that a 2.2-kb subgenomic RNA was transcribed, from which ORF3 proteins were translated. Obtained results suggested that we could establish a replicon-based method to analyze the replication mechanism of the HEV genomic RNA in cultured cells. In addition, since rat HEV ORF3 protein lacks an amino acid sequence motif of proline, serine, alanine and proline (PSAP) that has been demonstrated to be essential for release of human HEV particles from infected cells, various infectious rat HEV cDNA clones with mutations in proline residues were constructed. Obtained results indicated that two proline residues of the PxYP sequence play a pivotal role for egress of rat HEV particles.