Molecular mechanism of paramyxovirus infection in the epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Katoh Hiroshi  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 主任研究官 (80711712)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパラミクソウイルス / ムンプスウイルス / 麻疹ウイルス / Heat shock protein 90 / Lタンパク質 / 複合体形成 / RNA合成 / ポリメラーゼ / Hsp90 / R2TP complex / コシャペロン / 上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the molecular mechanisms of paramyxovirus infection in the epithelial cells, we analyzed the roles of host chaperone protein, heat shock protein 90 (Hsp90), in the mumps virus and measles virus infections. The Hsp90 activity was required for the stability and activity of the L protein that is the catalytic subunit of viral polymerase, because an Hsp90-specific inhibitor, 17-AAG, destabilized the L protein and suppressed the viral RNA synthesis. The data in this study show that the Hsp90 chaperone machinery assists in the maturation of the paramyxovirus L protein, and thereby in the formation of a mature polymerase complex and efficient viral replication.