The role of inhibitory-type C-type lectin receptors in fungal immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yabe Rikio  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 助教 (00598229)
Research Collaborator SAIJO Shinobu
IWAKURA Yoichiro
CHUNG Soo-Hyun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords真菌 / 自然免疫受容体 / サイトカイン / C型レクチン受容体 / 自然免疫 / 真菌感染 / マクロファージ / 好中球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C-type lectin receptors are a large family of transmembrane proteins containing extracellular C-type lectin-like carbohydrate-recognition domain(s) and signal transduction region(s), i.e., immunoreceptor tyrosine-based activation motif (ITAM) and immunoreceptor tyrosine-based inhibitory motif (ITIM). Although ITAM-coupling CLRs are best-characterized as direct receptors for fungi, the role of ITIM-bearing CLRs has been poorly understood. In this study, we found that a soluble form of inhibitory-type CLRs bound to Candida species. Furthermore, inhibitory-type CLRs mediated inflammatory cytokine production in macrophages and neutrophils following stimulation with those fungi. These data suggest that inhibitory-type CLRs play an important role in immune responses to fungal infection.