Identification and functional analysis of a novel class of human MHC class I molecules presenting lipopeptide antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morita Daisuke  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (40706173)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMHCクラス1 / リポペプチド / Nef / ミリスチン酸修飾 / エイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast to peptide Ag-presentation mediated by conventional MHC class I, a new pathway for host defense has been discovered in the monkey AIDS model, in which N-myristoylaed viral lipopeptide-specific T cell responses develop to combat against infection. We has identified novel rhesus MHC class I (LP1) molecules as lipopeptide-presenting molecules and determined the X-lay crystal structures of rhesus LP1 complexed with lipopeptide at high resolution (Morita et al. Nature Communications 7:10356,2016). In the basis of the detailed structural information, we has completed to select human LP1 candidate molecules by in silico database searching and the mutant analysis, which was likely to be capable of binding lipopeptide Ags.