Regulation of arterosclerisis through induction of endothelial antigen specific regulatory T cell and regulatory B cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KASAGI SHIMPEI  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (80457051)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 動脈硬化 / 抗原特異的免疫抑制療法 / 制御性T細胞 / HSP65 / 抗原特異性 / 免疫抑制療法 / 循環器・高血圧 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the HSP65 (endothelial antigen) derived arterosclerosis model mice, we found that combination therapies of HSP65 antigen and B cell depletion suppressed antigen specific lymphocyte proliferation and cytokine production such as MCP-1, IL-6, TNF-alpha, IL-10. Eventually, development of arterosclerosis was strongly suppressed by these combination therapies.HSP65 specific regulatory T cells and regulatory B cells were induced after combination therapies, which was triggered by TGF-beta produced by macrophages. B cell depletion alone or HSP65 antigen alone did not suppress arteriosclerosis.