Investigations of the role of glutamine metabolism in the T cell fate determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Makoto  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (00568214)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Masakatsu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsT細胞運命決定 / グルタミン代謝 / Th2 / Utx / T 細胞老化 / a-ケトグルタル酸 / H3K27me2/3 / 活性化 T 細胞運命決定 / 獲得免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the role of glutamine metabolism in the fate determination of activated T cells in this study. The deprivation of glutamine from culture medium or the pharmacological inhibition of glutamine metabolism suppressed Th2 differentiation and the induction of T cell senescent phenotype in vitro. The administration of alpha-ketoglutarate (α-KG) in cultures under glutamine-deprived conditions restored Th2 differentiation and induced T cell senescent phenotype indicating thatα-KG derived from glutamine is required for Th2 differentiation and induction of T cell senescent phenotype. Furthermore, we found that α-KG-dependent demethylation of the Th2 cytokine gene loci by the H3K27 demethylase Utx is required for the efficient Th2 differentiation. Alpha-KG-dependent histone H3K27 demethylation is also involved in the induction of senescence. These findings reveal the novel role of glutamine metabolism in regulating Th2 differentiation and induction of T cell senescent phenotype.