Mechanism of induction of high-functional HIV-1-specific CD8 T cells from naive T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUSE NOZOMI  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 特任助教 (80710409)
Research Collaborator MURAKOSHI Hayato
AKAHOSHI Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHIV-1 / CTL / CD8陽性T細胞 / ナイーブT細胞 / プライミング / STINGリガンド / エフェクター分子 / TLRリガンド / HIV / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 免疫学 / HLA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HIV-1-specific CD8+ T cells are required for immune suppression of HIV-1 replication and elimination of the viral reservoirs. However, effective priming method of functional HIV-1-specific CD8+ T cells from naïve T cells remains unclear. The present study demonstrated that STING ligand cGAMP effectively induced functional HIV-specific CD8+ T cells with ability to suppress HIV-1 from naive T cells. These finding suggest that STING ligand is useful for AIDS vaccines and cure treatment.