The roles of ILC3 and gammadelta T cells in the development of colitis of the model-mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Sayaka  北里大学, 理学部, 助教 (50741865)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸炎 / γδT細胞 / ILC3細胞 / ILC3 / Rap1 / 免疫動態 / 接着カスケード / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice having CD4+ cell-specific deletion of Rap1 (Rap1KO mice) developed spontaneous colitis. In this study, we investigated the involvement of innate lymphocytes (γδ T cells and ILC3) in the development of colitis. To examine the roles of γδ T cells for colitis, we crossed Rap1KO mice with TCRδ-/- mice (DKO mice). The reduction in weight and histological scores of colitis were suppressed in DKO mice until 12 weeks of age. These data suggest that γδ T cells play critical role in the promotion of colitis at early phase of onset. Since previous study suggests that ILC3 cells have an important role of intestinal immunity, we examined the cell number and function of ILC3 cells. There was no difference in the cell number and IL-22 production of CD4+ILC3 cells derived from LI-LP and mLN between control and Rap1KO mice before the onset of colitis. These data indicate that ILC3 cells are not involved in the development of colitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸炎モデルマウスとして使用されているDSS投与マウスは、大腸粘膜のバリア機能を直接障害することで炎症反応を惹起するため、大腸炎の初期の病態形成に関わる免疫細胞の役割についてはわかっていなかった。今回、我々が独自に開発した大腸炎自然発症モデルマウスを用いた研究で、γδ T細胞が大腸炎初期の病態悪化に関与していることが明らかとなった。今後もこのモデルマウスの解析を進めることで、大腸炎発症機構の一端を明らかにすることが期待できる。