Genetic fate mapping analysis of highly cytotoxic KLRG1+ effector CD8 T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ishigame Harumichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (70729227)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsメモリーCD8T細胞 / 免疫記憶 / 分化可塑性 / エフェクターCD8T細胞 / メモリーCD8 T細胞 / 細菌感染 / 細胞運命追跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protective immunity against pathogens depends on the efficient generation of functionally diverse effector and memory T lymphocytes. However, whether plasticity during effector-to-memory CD8+ T cell differentiation affects memory lineage specification and functional versatility remains unclear. Using genetic fate mapping analysis of highly cytotoxic KLRG1+ effector CD8+ T cells, we demonstrated that KLRG1+ cells receiving intermediate amounts of activating and inflammatory signals, downregulated KLRG1 during the contraction phase in a Bach2-dependent manner, and differentiated into all memory T cell linages, ‘ExKLRG1’ memory cells retained high cytotoxic and proliferative capacity distinct from other populations, which contributed to effective anti-influenza and anti-tumor immunity. Our work demonstrates that developmental plasticity of KLRG1+ effector CD8+ T cells is important in promoting functionally versatile memory cells and long-term protective immunity.