Development of materials and curriculum for medical English education of undergraduate students using the support of international students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Manabu  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30617436)
Research Collaborator Otaki Junji
Amengual Olga
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医学英語 / 社会医学 / 医学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed at promoting medical English education of undergraduate students by "developing materials and curriculum for medical English education".
For the three-year period from 2016 through 2018, we fulfilled the purpose of this research; development of sustainable materials and curriculum for medical English education of undergraduate students using the support of international graduate students of different nationalities, backgrounds and laboratories. We accomplished the reserch plan, including investigating fundamental needs, developing educational materials, planning and providing classes, as scheduled.
Not only could we develop the educational materials, we could also accumulate know-how to apply the international students' support for promoting medical English education. The research results are expected to greatly contribute to the whole region of medical English education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学英語教育の問題点とされている人的資源の欠如(医学の専門的内容と英語の語学的内容)の双方をバランス良く指導できる教員が少ない)を克服する持続可能な教授法開発の一助となると共に、今回作成されたプロダクトとしての医学英語教材は、国籍・バックグラウンド・所属の全く異なる複数の留学生の貢献によって開発された、汎用性の高いものとなっている。
大学教育のグローバル化を背景として、受入・派遣される交換留学生の数は増加の一途をたどっているが、これまで医学領域において、受入した留学生を起用して教授法・教材を開発するような研究の例は少なく、本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、大変、大きいものと期待される。