Project/Area Number |
16K19169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 漢方 / 東洋医学 / シミュレーション教育 / 漢方臨床推論 / シミュレーションカード / 医歯薬学教育 / 漢方医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A self-administered physical constitution check questionnaire was created as a simulation tool for Kampo clinical reasoning that promotes understanding of Kampo medicine and is useful in clinical practice. In addition, based on the results of actual use in educational settings, we examined the threshold value for the highest prediction accuracy using learning data to further improve accuracy, and verified its validity. This time, although I basically created it with reference to Japanese Kampo and Chinese medicine textbooks, I did not thoroughly examine the contents. Based on the results of this study, we conducted a study to increase the diagnostic accuracy by selecting more appropriate interview items, and created a new constitution check questionnaire. In the future, we will collect more data and create a physical constitution check questionnaire that is more appropriate in terms of mathematics and medical education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で取り組んだのは問診であるが、他の診察法(舌診、脈診、腹診)、またその総合的な学習である臨床推論や医療面接についても、各々にシミュレーションを駆使した学習プログラムの研究が進みつつある。さらに、漢方医学卒前教育は医学、歯学、薬学、看護学のコアカリでも記載されており、各分野での学習プログラムの整備や教員の確保が課題として挙げられている。診察法の中でも問診はどの分野でも共通して行うことができる方法であり、本研究の体質アンケートのような簡便で体験型のアンケートを学習プログラムに導入しやすいと考えた