Development of the tools to assess interprofessional competency and examination of their impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Haruta Junji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70758911)
Research Collaborator Yamamoto Yu
Goto Ryohei
Maeno Takami
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多職種連携 / 評価の妥当性検証 / 一般化可能性理論 / Script Concordance Test / カンファレンス観察評価表 / 多職種連携OSCE / 評価表開発 / 専門職連携教育 / 筆記試験 / 観察評価票 / 自己評価票 / 実技試験 / パフォーマンス評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As tools to assess interprofessional competency, we developed four assessment methods that were tested for content validity, reliability, and feasibility. We developed Script Concordance Test as a written test, and an Interprofessional Performance Scale in Conference that can be implemented in the clinical field as an observational assessment tool. In addition, we developed a Japanese version of a self-assessment questionnaire to evaluate interprofessional collaborations in practice in Canada, and developed an objective structured clinical examination to assess the practical skills for students. When these assessment tools can be spread from individuals to organizations with little variation in evaluation, the criteria and improvement points become clear, and healthcare professionals can be motivated from pre-graduated education to continuous professional development. We expect that the interprofessional competency of healthcare professionals will be improved using these tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の社会ニーズの変化により求められる多職種連携教育を推進させるためには評価が重要であるが、各専門職の視点が統一されておらず、妥当性が担保された評価表は殆どなかった。本研究で評価研究の枠組みで開発した妥当性が担保された多職種連携の評価方法は、医療者教育研究の評価という観点でも新規性が高く、教育現場あるいは臨床現場にとっても活用可能な保健医療福祉の専門職として連携に必要な能力(コンピテンシー)の明示ができ、結果や改善の見える化などに繋がる。一定の基準で多職種連携を測定できる評価方法の開発はますます必要となる多職種連携能力を向上させる契機となる可能性がある。