Effects of cardiopulmonary resuscitation on neurological outcome in elderly patients with out-of-hospital cardiac arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Funada Akira  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20602626)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords院外心停止 / 心肺蘇生 / 高齢者 / 救急医療 / 医療倫理 / 院外心肺停止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Japanese nationwide out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA) registry, we analyzed the rate and trend of neurologically intact survival in elderly patients with OHCA. The rate of neurologically intact survival significantly improved in patients aged 65-74 and 75-89 years. However, in patients aged 90 years or over, no improvement was observed. We developed a prediction chart using variables significantly associated with increased chances of neurologically intact survival, such as initial documented rhythm, witnessed status, and age, to estimate the neurologically intact survival rate after OHCA. The estimated neurologically intact survival rate in patients with unwitnessed OHCA with a non-shockable rhythm was <1% in all age groups. Particularly, in elderly patients with OHCA, this information can help in deciding whether to withhold or terminate resuscitation efforts. However, as the neurologically intact survival rate has improved annually, the prediction chart needs to be updated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、十分に解明されていないわが国における高齢院外心停止傷病者の特徴を明らかにし、高齢者に対する蘇生処置の意義を検討することである。本研究の成果は、今後のさらなる超高齢化社会の進行に伴い自然増加が予想される高齢院外心停止傷病者に対する国民の意識改革、病院前救護体制の改革、高齢者の望まない救急搬送や無益な救急搬送の減少、救急搬送受け入れ病院の負担軽減、限られた医療資源の効率的な活用等に一役を担うものと考えられ、社会的、経済的、倫理的に非常に意義があると考える。