Development of ICT-integrated screening tool and cost-effectiveness analysis on different modalities for early detection of biliary atresia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Eri  聖路加国際大学, 臨床疫学センター, 講師 (50598521)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Kuniyoshi  聖路加国際大学, 専門職大学院公衆衛生学研究科(公衆衛生大学院), 講師
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胆道閉鎖症 / 早期発見 / 硫酸抱合型胆汁酸 / 便色カラーカード / 携帯アプリ / 費用対効果分析 / ICT / 便色判定システム / スクリーニングシステム / スクリーニング / 便色判別 / パターン認識 / 費用対効果 / 医療社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the effective modality for screening biliary atresia, this study includes conducting (1) a retrospective study on evaluating urinary sulfated bile acid (USBA) measure, (2) a prospective study on developing ICT-integrated screening tool, and (3) a cost-effective analysis on different modalities for biliary atresia screening. The sensitivity of USBA measurement was 100% and the specificity was 96.2% using the Okinawa cohort study implemented from 2009-2015. As for a prospective study, we developed the iPhone application, "Baby-poop" and it was released in September 2016. The detection algorithm applied in the application was evaluated using 40 stool pictures including 5 cases of disease and both sensitivity and specificity were 100%. A cost-effectiveness analysis of the three screening methods of biliary atresia, a stool color card, USBA measurement method, and a mobile application is being conducted.