Saturated salt solution and spraying urea solution reduces formaldehyde levels during gross anatomy course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Shinichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00527955)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホルムアルデヒド / 正常解剖実習 / 飽和食塩溶液固定法 / アルコール置換 / 尿素散布 / 尿素 / 肉眼解剖実習 / サージカルトレーニング / ホルムアルデヒド(FA ) / 医歯薬学教育 / 汚染質除去技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formaldehyde (FA) is frequently used to embalm human cadavers that are used for gross anatomy education of medical and dental students. However, exposure to FA is harmful for both students and educators. The aim of this study was to reduce the FA levels in the anatomy dissection hall and work environment by improvement of cadaver treatment.
Rapporteurs have tried to reduce the FA levels, the present inventions examined before storage (improved saturated salt solution fixing method), during storage (replacement of FA with alcohol) and after storage (polymerization reaction with FA by urea spraying).
These results indicated that spraying urea solution could be introduced at various institutes to effectively reduce the FA levels in the dissection hall and ensure the safety of students and educators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホルムアルデヒド(FA)濃度の低減対策について、いくつかの大学がその効果を報告しているが、その大半が大規模な施設の改修工事によるものであり、その施設面でのメンテナンス(特にカビの発生問題)にも莫大な労力と費用を要する。一方、発生源である解剖体に対するFA濃度の低減対策はほとんど検討されていない。
報告者らは、解剖体処置における固定液の改良や解剖中に揮発するFAの濃度低減対策に着目した。解剖体そのものにおいてもFA濃度の低減対策が有用であることを証明し、解剖体防腐処置における基準となるデータを開示することで、各大学のさらなるFA濃度の低減対策に広く役立つと思われる。