Project/Area Number |
16K19179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Seki Masayasu 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00532227)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | プライマリケア / 総合診療 / 家庭医療 / 生涯学修 / problem-based learning / Problem based learning / 質的研究 / プライマリ・ケア / 家庭医療学 / 医学教育 / フォーカスグループインタビュー / 生涯教育 / CPD / problem based learning / 生涯学習 / 医歯薬学教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have designed a new Family Medicine Brush-up Program, which is an interactive program on primary care aimed at primary care physicians, using a problem-based learning approach. Focus group interviews were conducted at the beginning and end of the program. The interview clarified the needs for the program and the behavioral changes of the participants. About the needs, the interview clarified there is a lack of standard re-education programs for primary care physicians. there is insufficient training on primary care in undergraduate and postgraduate medical education in Japan. continuing professional development programs should cover the communication skills, attitudes, and behaviors necessary for primary care practice. About the behavioral changes, The contents of the interview could be classified into self-confidence in behavior, change in thinking method, improvement in presentation skills, and awareness of change in one's position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本プログラムは、異なる現場・専門分野の医師同士が討議し、プライマリケアの実践で必要な家庭医療に関する諸問題を問題解決型に学習するものである。我が国の医師の生涯学習において、医師個人が知識を重点的に学習するプログラムは存在するが、医師同士が協同して問題解決型で学習するものは稀である。本研究でプログラムのニーズと受講後の行動の変容が明らかになった。それにより、さらなる自己学習への貢献、診療の質の向上、そして診療を受ける患者のQOLの向上につながると期待できる。さらに、受講した医師がそれぞれの地域で診療・生涯学習を継続し、質の高い診療の実践や地域における生涯学習のリーダーとなることが期待できる。