Establishment of a health-related QOL database in the breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Iwatani Tsuguo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90771379)
Research Collaborator Noto Shinichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳癌 / 医療経済評価 / QOL / 効用値 / 予測モデル / EQ-5D-5L / 国際比較研究 / EQ-5D / 国際比較 / 医療社会学 / 医療経済学 / 健康関連QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was conducted at the Department of Breast Surgery in a university hospital and included 181 patients with primary and metastatic breast cancer patients at a total of 1530 time points. The QOL survey was conducted using the EORTC QLQ-C 30 and BR 23 as disease-specific scales and EQ -5 D -5 L as utility scales. The database was constructed by listening to the treatment details and adverse events of pharmacotherapy at each survey point. Using this database, I have demonstrated that QOL deteriorates in parallel with advancing clinical stage of breast cancer. I also demonstrated that the Utility prediction model for patients with metastatic breast cancer developed in the United Kingdom is applicable to Japanese patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、わが国においても高度な医療技術が増加し高い治療効果や安全性が期待できる一方で、これらのうち費用の大きな医療技術が増加することによる医療保険財政への影響が懸念されており、新規の薬剤や医療技術に対して費用対効果を検証する必要に迫られている。本研究は乳癌領域での費用対効果評価を行う際の質調整生存年の算出を、日本人のQOL値データに基づいて施行することが出来るようにすることに貢献した。このことは、今後、わが国の医療分野において費用対効果評価を加味した意思決定を行う際に有用であると考えられる。