Microarray Analysis of the mechanism of action of novel drug TMNAA with selective anti-ATL activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Masaaki Toyama  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (80747600)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTMNAA / マイクロアレイ / ATL / 成人T細胞白血病 / 標的分子 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) is caused by infection with HTLV-1, and there is no effective treatment for ATL. We have found that TMNAA is potent and selective inhibitor of the ATL. In this study, we evaluated the mechanism of action of TMNAA for ATL using DNA microarray. However, we did not obtained the common gene expression to TMNAA treated ATL cell lines. On the other hand, we found that the inhibitory effect of TMNAA for ATL cell lines exert anti-ATL effect by inducing apoptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人T細胞白血病(ATL)はHTLV-1の感染が原因で起こる致死的な悪性腫瘍であり,未だ有効な治療法は確立されていない。本研究は,選択的な抗ATL効果を有するTMNAAの作用機序の網羅的解析を行った。しかし,本解析法では決定的な遺伝子群は同定されなかった。一方,TMNAAはアポトーシスを誘導することでATL細胞の増殖を抑制することが明らかとなった。このことから,TMNAAはユニークな作用機序を有することが示唆された。