Elucidation of autophagy inhibition mechanism by macrolide antibiotics and therapeutic application to multiple myeloma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Shota  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30634935)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨髄腫 / オートファジー / マクロライド / 小胞体ストレス / プロテアソーム / ボルテゾミブ / クラリスロマイシン / 微小環境 / ベルケイド / bortezomib / 多発性骨髄腫 / リソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that macrolide antibiotics including clarithromycin (CAM) have an inhibitory effect on autophagy flux, and combined treatment with a proteasome inhibitor bortezomib (BZ) leads to enhanced apoptosis induction via endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress overloading in multiple myeloma (MM) cells. Since bone marrow microenvironment supports the myeloma cell growth and induces cell adhesion-mediated drug resistance (CAM-DR), we investigated the cytotoxic effect of BZ plus macrolide combination using the co-culture system of EGFP-labelled MM cell lines and stroma cell lines. EGFP-MM cells were charged onto the stroma cell monolayer and co-cultured with BZ in the presence or absence of macrolide. We have observed that the pronounced BZ-induced cytotoxicity by macrolide in MM cells co-cultured on the stroma layer. These data suggest that macrolide could be used as an autophagy inhibitor and combined treatment with BZ plus macrolide can be overcome CAM-DR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、多発性骨髄腫の治療目標は「完治」でなく「延命」であり、一刻も早い新規治療法の開発が求められている。これまでに研究代表者は、マクロライド抗生剤のオートファジー阻害作用を明らかにし、プロテアソーム阻害剤との併用による「細胞内タンパク分解系の同時阻害」が、骨髄腫細胞株に強力な癌細胞死を誘導することを報告してきた。マクロライドは臨床でのデータが十分蓄積されているため安全性も高く、骨髄腫治療への応用が期待できる薬剤の一つであると考えられる。骨髄腫難治性の原因の一つである微小環境での有効性や、微小環境による薬剤抵抗の分子基盤解明を進めることで、in vivo試験や実臨床に向けた基盤形成とする。