Analysis of biological functions and transcriptional regulation of soluble epoxide hydrolase (sEH) in diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Oguro Ami  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20634497)
Research Collaborator Imaoka Susumu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords可溶性エポキシド加水分解酵素 / アラキドン酸 / DHA / チトクロームP450 / エポキシ体 / 糖尿病 / 脳 / エポキシド加水分解酵素 / EET / 酸化ストレス / 不飽和脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that substrates of soluble epoxide hydrolase (sEH), arachidonic acid- or DHA-epoxides, have physiological actions such as regulation of anti-oxidant gene expression in diabetic rat, and promotion of neurite outgrowth of rat fetal hippocampus via TRPV4 channel. These actions of epoxides were augmented by sEH inhibitor. We found that sEH transcriptional levels were suppressed in diabetes. Diabetes-induced oxidative stress promoted nuclear translocation of transcriptional factor, Sp1, and it negatively regulated sEH gene expression by binding to upstream of sEH gene via competition with the binding of AP2α. NF-κB was also involved in the suppression of sEH gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、サプリメントとしても販売されているアラキドン酸やDHAなどの不飽和脂肪酸は、生活習慣病の予防や脳機能増進に効果的であると期待されているが、その作用機序は十分には明らかとなっていない。本研究ではCYP2Cにより産生されるこれらのエポキシ体が様々な作用を持つことを明らかにし、sEH阻害剤がその作用を増強できることを見出した。sEH阻害剤は、現在アラキドン酸エポキシドの抗炎症作用を増大させるとして慢性閉塞肺疾患の薬として臨床試験の段階まで開発が進んでおり、特に本研究で新たに見出したエポキシ体の神経細胞への作用は今後脳機能への作用を解明することで、sEH阻害剤の有効性が広がると期待される。